Minnesota Scholastic Art Winners Announced

Karyl Rice

The Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards (MSAA) have been announced for 2020 and Breck visual art students are well represented. The University of Minnesota's Regis Center for Art is hosting an exhibition of the work of the Gold Key award winners and digitally presenting the Silver Key award winners until February 22. The MSAA Awards Ceremony will be held at the Weisman Art Museum on February 22. 

We've listed our MSAA artists alphabetically below. Congratulations to our Gold Key, Silver Key, and Honorable Mention award recipients.

Gold Key

Matthew Berestka '22
Title: Ha Long Bay, Vietnam, 2019
Media: Photography

Sarah Feng '23
Title: Chen Zifan
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Ivy Ferstan '22
Title: Mathematical Structure 
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Emily Johnson '22
Title: Multicolored Pyramid
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Emily Johnson '22
Title: Let There Be Light
Media: Printmaking

Maya Mischke '20 (pictured)
Title: One Generation Apart
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Sadie Nelson '22
Title: Butterfly
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Katelin Phelps '21
Title: Popping Up Pink
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key Portfolio

Michael Johnson '20
Title: exploration

Niels Wu '20
Title: Whole>Ps

Silver Key

Emily Akins '20
Title: From Hat to Hoof
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Emily Akins '20
Title: My Old Friend
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Jennie Ehlert '20
Title: Remember When
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Jennie Ehlert '20
Title: Undertow
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Sarah Feng '23
Title: CC
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Rachel Gunderson '20
Title: Checkerboard
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Clayton Haberman '21
Title: Queen of Checkers
Media: Photography

Sarah Hatfield '21
Title: Rainbow and Roses
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Becca Holt '22
Title: Papilio Geometrica
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Hallee Hopping '21
Title: Sand Dollar
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Byron Jia '20
Title: Gaze
Media: Photography

Ciara Kinney '23
Title: When Hope is Lost
Media: Film & Animation

Maya Mischke '20
Title: Mirrored
Media: Mixed Media

Fiona Reilly '22
Title: Lightheaded
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Will Walker '23
Title: Flow of Tranquility
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Niels Wu '20
Title: Defend the Hive!
Media: Mixed Media

Honorable Mention Portfolio

Erin Fine '20
Title: Bay Area Circumstance

Kayla Piper '20
Title: Self Reflection

Audrey Trousdale '20
Title: Secret Life of Girls

Thea Wallace '20
Title: Curly Perspective

Honorable Mention

Clifford Akins '20
Title: Devils Teardrop
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Emily Akins '20
Title: Barrel Racer Land
Media: Ceramics & Glass

William Anderson '24
Title: Wink
Media: Painting

Matthew Berestka '22
Title: Phong Nha Cave, Vietnam, 2019
Media: Photography

Matthew Berestka '22
Title: Against the Elements
Media: Photography

Emma Beveridge '21
Title: Roadmap
Media: Painting

Sydney Bispala '21
Title: ocean seed pod
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Isabella Denzer '20
Title: Waves In Motion
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Bella Flanders '21
Title: Ballad of A Betta
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Rachel Gunderson '20
Title: 200mL of Life
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Rachel Gunderson '20
Title: Rat Dissection
Media: Mixed Media

Annika Heaton-Brand '21
Title: Effulgence
Media: Photography

Annika Heaton-Brand '21
Title: Eventide
Media: Photography

Annika Heaton-Brand '21
Title: Natura Non Facit Saltum
Media: Photography

Eve Javinsky '20
Title: Music in Bloom
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Eve Javinsky '20
Title: Rooted
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Emily Johnson '22
Title: Blackened Seed Pod
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Manni Lulavy '21
Title: Angkor Wat
Media: Photography

Manni Lulavy '21
Title: My Fears
Media: Photography

Caroline Palmer '22
Title: Abstract Caterpillar
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Caroline Pirtle '22
Title: Window
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Fiona Reilly '22
Title: Masked Portrait
Media: Drawing & Illustration

Fiona Reilly '22
Title: Day at the Beach
Media: Mixed Media

Spencer Rockafellow '22
Title: Sunset
Media: Photography

Annika Schoenborn '20
Title: Ocean Tide
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Amira Sinclair '23
Title: The Fruit of the Underworld
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Amira Sinclair '23
Title: Pride
Media: Photography

Nina Skemp '22
Title: My Plaid
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Leomara Swanson '21
Title: A Lone Hairpin
Media: Ceramics & Glass

Audrey Trousdale '20
Title: Untitled 1
Media: Photography

Audrey Trousdale '20

Title: Breathe

Media: Photography

 

Thea Wallace '20

Title: Aura

Media: Drawing & Illustration

 

Niels Wu '20

Title: Self Portrait

Media: Mixed Media

 

Niels Wu '20

Title: 7:50 PM

Media: Mixed Media

 

Niels Wu '20

Title: The Landing

Media: Painting

More News