Skip to main content

Breck School

Breck School

Search form

You are here

Upper School Awards Program 2018

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

The Upper School Awards Program honors students in grades 9-12 who have distinguished themselves in academics, athletics, citizenship, and leadership during the school year. And the program signifies the end of the school year for Upper School. We've listed all the award recipients below and posted the Program, which includes award descriptions, here.

We've posted photos that were taken during the ceremony on our gallery site here.

English

English Book Award | Kennedy Schwiebert
​Excellence in Expository Essay Writing Award | Claudia Zhao
Excellence in Creative Writing Award | TréAllen Warner
Breck Trustee English Award | Annabel Chosy
English Departmental Distinction Awards | David Gorman, Caroline Hedlund, Taylor Nelson, Deirdre O’Neill, Zoë Vogel

History

Colonel Porter P. Wiggins History Award | Samuel Aronson
​Breck Trustee History Award | Abigail Wesson
History Book Award | Christian Peterson
Sons of the American Revolution Award | Blaine Madson
​History Departmental Distinction Awards | Elizabeth Berman, Margaret Johnston, Maeve Lichtenberg, Sydney Umanah

Mathematics

John Nelson Mathematics Award | Blaine Madson
​Richard Yonker Mathematics Award | Effie Mehbod
​Mathematics Book Award | Sydney Umanah
​Mathematics Departmental Distinction Awards | Margaret Broyles, Sophia Hardten, Cole Maxwell, Alayna Simonds

Performing Arts

Performing Arts Excellence Award | David Ruiz
Performing Arts Book Award | Johnna Johnson
Charles Krenz Creative Arts Award | Hyunsoo Brian Song
Performing Arts Departmental Distinction Awards | Alex Cheng, Holden Felton, Cory Jameson, Kelly Reiling

Religion 

Mrs. Reuben L. Anderson Sacred Studies Award | Audrey Hedlund
​L. Paxton Meeker Award | Abigail Schaus
​McGill Public Speaking Award | TréAllen Warner

Science

Science Leadership and Achievement Award | Cole Maxwell
Science Award of Excellence | Maya Czeneszew
​Science Book Award | Samuel Aronson
​Science Achievement Award | Lana Trautman
​Science Departmental Distinction Awards | David Ahrens, James Clinton, Maeve Lichtenberg, Abigail Roh

Visual Arts

Charles Krenz Creative Arts Award | Mikayla Ennevor (3D), Olivia Thanadabout (2D) 
Rhode Island School of Design Book Award | Kathryn Hatfield
Visual Arts Book Award | Elizabeth Pfohl
​Carolyn GlasoeBailey ’87 Artist Award | Talia Saklad (2D)
Visual Arts Departmental Distinction Awards | David Ahrens, Henry Bubula, Livia Reader, Niels Wu

World Languages

World Languages Book Award | Alexander Tschinkel
​Virginia McKnight Binger Award | Taylor Phillips
Michael Uram Spanish Award | Sara Rex
World Languages Departmental Distinction Awards | Christian Peterson, Eric Smits, Sydney Umanah, Abigail Wesson

Athletics

Allen Dunn Trophy | Saylor Hawkins, David Roddy
​Fred B. Anderson Athletic Trophy | Antoinette McGlynn, Will Torgerson

Extracurricular

Milburn Journalism Trophy | Margaret Johnston, Svea McNally
David Hancock Yearbook Award | Alayna Simonds, Kiera Sundeen

Cum Laude Society

CLASS OF 2018: Aaron Bae, Alex Cheng, Annabel Chosy, Maya Czeneszew, Sophia Hardten, Margaret Johnston, Blaine Madson, Cole Maxwell, Antoinette McGlynn, Julia Murphy, Taylor Phillips, Katarina Raffel, Kelly Reiling, Melinda Samaratunga, Emilia Shermeta, Alayna Simonds, Liam Snow, Hyunsoo Brian Song, Will Torgerson, Zoë Vogel, Claudia Zhao
CLASS OF 2019: Alexandra Bernstein, Eloise Cherian, Cole Helgaas, Effie Mehbod, Deirdre O’Neill, Sara Rex, Kennedy Schwiebert, Lana Trautman, Justin Udulutch, Sydney Umanah, Abigail Wesson
Cum Laude Society Paper Award | Annabel Chosy

Scholarship Awards

GRADE 9: Nathan DeMichaelis, Maeve Lichtenberg, Ishan Nadkarni, Lindsey Putnam, George Richards
GRADE 10: Elizabeth Berman, Andrew Cheng, James Clinton, Samantha Detor, Rachel Gunderson, Ava Raffel, Abigail Roh, Abigail Schaus, Dylan Vincent
GRADE 11: Alexandra Bernstein, Ranulph Brown, Ethan Guell, Effie Mehbod, Deirdre O’Neill, Sara Rex, Kennedy Schwiebert, Lana Trautman, Abigail Wesson
GRADE 12: Cole Maxwell, Katarina Raffel, Zoë Vogel

Bradford Lamson Award | Samantha Detor, Ava Raffel, Dylan Vincent

Citizenship Awards

Mustang Minute Award Editor-in-Chief | Rachel Gunderson

Upper School Student Integrity Council
Samuel Pacala (President) |  Council at large: Emre Adabag, Samuel Aronson, Eloise Cherian, Mary O’Grady, Deirdre O’Neill, Taylor Phillips, Samuel Putnam, Cassidy Roland, Alayna Simonds, Sydney Umanah, Liam Walsh, Terrina White, Jr.

Service Award | David Ahrens, Johnna Johnson

International Award | Siyuan Ma

James and Kathleen Lockhart Memorial Scholarship | Isaac Luten V

Robbie Monick Memorial Scholarship | TréAllen Warner

Timothy Randall and Todd Allan Hitchcock Scholarship | Reuben Stately

Citizenship Awards | Grade 9: William Sweeney | Grade 10: Abigail Schaus | Grade 11: Abigail Wesson | Grade 12: Julia Murphy

Christin M. Mead ’90 Memorial Award | Taylor Phillips

Breck Alumni Award | David Roddy

Robert J. Aarthun Award | Samuel Aronson, Kiera Sundeen

McCall Academic Award | Cole Maxwell 

Haupt Cup | Alex McFarland

2017-2018 IMAC Three-Season Athlete Awards

The governing body and Athletic Directors of the IMAC member schools want to recognize the importance of the three-season student athletes in our programs. The participation of three-season student athletes allows us to maintain competitiveness while also affording our students a broad range of opportunities. The IMAC Conference has created a pin to acknowledge their achievements. 

Silver Pin Award Winners 
(three seasons at any level)

 

Gold Pin Award Winners
(three seasons at varsity level)

FRESHMEN
William Benson
Cade Berman
Sydney Bispala
​Aidan Choate
Benjamin Drysdale
​Lauren Fishbein
​David Gorman
Alexandra Hayes
Sadie Lindsay
Gavin Luebke
​William Murphy
Melanie Oden
​Griffin Olness
​Quinn Rosenberg
Angelina Ruiz

SOPHOMORES 
Boatemaa Agyeman-Mensah
​Phillip Ahrens
​Clifford Akins
​Lydia Akins
​Alexander DeMaris
​Jennie Ehlert
​John Fullerton
Violet Garvis
​John Gunsbury
​Liam Gunsbury

SOPHOMORES (cont'd)
Esme Klopp
​Grace Medeiros
​Tatyana Moscatelli
​Mary O’Grady
Grayson Phillips
Ava Raffel
​Ethan Rand
Sean Reiling
​Samuel Schoenecker
​Makayla Stevenson

JUNIORS 
Eloise Cherian
​Andrew Hofer
​Louise Kim
William Surucu
​Alexander Tschinkel
​Quinn Wormald

SENIORS 
Addison Gleekel
​Willem Kurth
​Brendan Madson
​Anthony Palmer
Nkau-Xei Pha
Katarina Raffel
​John Steinbergs

FRESHMEN
Emily Zumwinkle

JUNIORS 
Anna Beaty
​Saylor Hawkins
Nora Johansson
Deirdre O’Neill
David Roddy

SENIORS 
Blaine Madson
​Antoinette McGlynn
​Linden Olness
​Paige Olowu
​Taylor Phillips
Jake Rand
Jefferson Slocum
Will Torgerson

ATHENA AWARD WINNER
Paige Olowu

Haupt Cup recipient Alex McFarland '18
with Head of School Dr. Natalia Hernández

 

Valedictorian Cole Maxwell '18
with Head of School Dr. Natalia Hernández

 

 

Christin M. Mead ’90 Memorial Award recipient Taylor Phillips '18 
with alumni presenter Molly Cronin Clark '90

 

The Breck Alumni Award recipient David Roddy '19 
with alumni presenter Sandra Stone '85

 

 

The Robert J. Aarthun Award recipients Samuel Aronson '18
and Kiwi Sundeen '18, presented by Breck alum and 

Assistant Head of School Patrick Phillips '87

The Robbie Monick Memorial Scholarship recipient 
TréAllen Warner​ '18 with Mr. and Mrs. Monick