Skip to main content

Breck School

Search form

You are here

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Breck Athletic Hall of Fame represents a cooperative effort between the Breck Alumni Association and the Athletic Department.  Its purpose is to honor those individuals and teams who have represented Breck in excellent fashion.

Criteria

All alumni candidates must be considered in good standing with Breck School.

The following criteria may be used in selecting individual candidates:
 At least a fifteen year waiting period from graduation before a candidate could be considered eligible
 Candidates must have lettered
 Candidates should have been acknowledged on the local, conference and/or state level
 Candidates may be an individual conference champion
 Candidates must have accomplished outstanding records

The following criteria may be used in selecting teams:
 Conference, district, region or state champion
 Undefeated season
 State rating
 Team record
 Teams without a conference affiliation may be considered for selection at the discretion of the committee

Breck Athletic Hall of Fame

Individuals

Ken Cory '42 *
Steve Martin '46 *
Amos Rosenbloom '46
James Horning '47 *
Walter Bush '47
Phil Bros '48 *
Ray McAfee '48
Louis Mettico '48
Bob Ylvisaker '48 *
Del Carter '50 *
Bill Holberg '50 *
Bob Holberg '50 *
Richard Ahern '51
Allen Dunn '52
Paul Johnson '53
Don Johnson '54
Bill Haggberg '55
Bob Brown '56
Bob Giles '56
Lee Anderson '57
Thomas Baxter '59 *
Arlyn Lichthardt '59
Bill Ramsay '60
Steven Ross '60
Bud Mixon '61
Richard Hegener '62
John Peyton '62
Peter Rennebohm '62
Lee Sutton '62
Bill Harley '63
Rod Keith '63                      

Bob Williams '63
Orrie Kessel '65
Jeff Stewart '65
Tom Schuster '66
David Anderly '67
Paul Cedarberg '69
Rob Fischer '71
David Myhre '72
Sarah Rodenburg '73
Debbie Lyzenga '74
David Kallstrom '75 *
Barbara Brown '75
Pam W. Stewart '75
Mike Trench '75
Debbie S. Burfeind '77
Kathryn Hohmann '78
Jacques Driscoll '78
Ben Douglas '82
Madeline Williams '82
Ricky Gilkes '83
John Swallen '83
Steve Tapper '84
Katherine Bugby '84
Steve Johnson '84
Bob Bertino '85
Chris Reinertson '85
Glen Weaver-Lang '86
Paul Nelson '86
Ashanti Payne '87
Sarah Fangman '86
Tasha Sween Marvin '87 

Whitney S. Michael '87
Deb Pogue Mixon '87
Shawn McAllister '88
Liza LaBelle Raulerson '88
Allison O’ Toole '89
Kent Bonniwell '89
Meggan C. Bowlby '89
Liza S. Bordenave '90
Matt Aafedt '90
Greg Pfleider '90
Brenda Dunlap '90
Abel Sanchez '90
Katie Mixon Queenan '91
Becky Sohn '92
Amanda D. Andrews '93
Michael Tobin '93
Christine R. Boese '94
Matthew Drawz '94
Anna Sinaiko ’94
T.J. Varecka '94
Robin Comero '95
Genevieve Furst '96
Jennifer Newsom Carruthers '97
Traci Copeland '97
Gavin Hoffman '97
Bridget O’Brien '97
Anne Knopman '98
Jon Simmons '98
Andrew “A.C.” Christopherson '99
Meade McCarthy Arseniadis '00
David O’Hagen '00  

Teams   

1947 Boys Basketball 
1948 Boys Hockey
1950 Football
1953 Hockey
1955 Football
1961 Baseball
1962 Hockey
1963 Baseball
1963 880 Yard Relay Team
1976 Girls Ski
1981 Football
1982 Boys Hockey
1983 Girls Slalom Skiing
1986-87 Gymnastics
1986 Boys Soccer
1988 Girls Tennis
1991 Boys Hockey
1995 Boys Tennis
1995 Girls Soccer
1996 Girls Tennis
1996 Football
2000 Boys Hockey

Del Carter ’50 Memorial Award 

Del Carter ’50 was a dedicated leader, Alumni Council Member, and Breck Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee. Del chaired the Breck Athletic Hall of Fame and made it what it is today. In honor of his memory, this award recognizes outstanding service to Breck athletics.  

Robert Aarthun
Le Roy Aaby
Jack Blatherwick
Wally Chapman
Ana Globa
Rev F Douglas Henderson *
Walt Larsen
L.R. "Doc" Milburn *
Dr. Jake Miller *
Dale Morrill *
John Nelson *
Dan Phillips
Bob Schanke
“Uncle” Bob Shield *
Rev. Richard K. Smith *
Vern Skari
Michael Uram *

* deceased